Surrey based Landform Consultants have scooped the top accolade at the Association of Professional Landscapers (APL) Awards 2015, sponsored by Bradstone.

Their work in creating a collection of gardens and a courtyard for six new homes in Hampstead was hailed “a fabulous piece of landscaping work that allows for individuality in each space and yet still exhibits cohesiveness between all the gardens.

”The winners, announced in front of a 250 strong audience of landscaping professionals at The Brewery in London on 13 March 2015, gain national recognition for their achievements and are testament to the high calibre landscaping offered by APL members.

Chair of the judges Richard Barnard comments “This year has produced inspiring and technically challenging award entries.  Each year the entry numbers increase, as do the quality and execution of the schemes making it a particularly difficult year for the judges with much discussion and deliberation to arrive at overall decisions.   With a new venue and new format this is an outstanding day for the industry.” 

The awards promote the very best in landscaping undertaken by APL members in categories that range from smaller projects, special features and garden maintenance to contracts of over £250,000. This year the categories were split, according to a company’s turnover providing smaller and larger companies with equal opportunities.

A special APL Lifetime Achievement award was presented to John Brookes MBE for his outstanding services to the landscape industry. Having designed in excess of 1000 gardens John is best known for his ability to change his style to suit the period of the house and the wider landscape and for his hugely influential first book ‘Room Outside’.

Hosted by James Alexander-Sinclair the awards ceremony was a true celebration of the high standards that have been achieved by members and demonstrate the APL’s commitment to quality landscaping. Following the awards serial adventurer and Scouting ambassador James Ketchell provided an insight to the challenges he has faced as an extreme triathlete. The event concluded with APL Chair Mark Gregory talking about the 20th anniversary of the APL and looking ahead to the future.

This year’s judges were Richard Barnard from Hillier Landscapes, Bob Sweet, ex RHS Head of Garden Judging, Sorrel Everton from Gardens Illustrated, Robin Templar Williams of Robin Williams and Associates, and James Steele-Sargent from Arun Landscapes.

The winners are:

Supreme Award, sponsored by Bradstone

Landform Consultants

*Member A Project Value under £10,000, sponsored by Barclaycard

Commended: M J M Landscape

Member A Project Value £20,000 – £30,000, sponsored by Easigrass

Commended: Greenscapes UK Ltd                                   

**Member B Project Value under £25,000, sponsored by Green-tech

Winner: Artscape Design and Build Ltd

Highly Commended: Arbworx Ltd

Highly Commended: Artscape Design & Build Ltd

Highly Commended: Oakley landscapes

Commended: Amenity Trees & Landscapes

Commended: Frogheath Landscapes

Commended: M & N Horticulture

Commended: T S Landscapes

Member B Project Value £25,000 – £75,000, sponsored by Platipus

Winner: Stewart Landscape Construction Ltd

Highly Commended: Artscape Design & Build

Commended: T S Landscapes

Shortlisted: Willowbrook Landscapes

Member B Project Value £75,000 – £150,000, sponsored by Sovereign Turf

Winner: Frogheath Landscapes

Highly Commended: James Bird Landscapes Ltd (Project Carsick View Road)

Highly Commended: James Bird Landscapes (Project Cat Hill Foot Farm)

Highly Commended: The Outdoor Room (Project Orchard Road Courtyard)

Highly Commended: The Outdoor Room (Project The Meadows)

Commended: Millhouse Landscapes Ltd

Member B Project Value over £150,000, sponsored by Andersplus Horticulture

Winner: Landform Consultants Ltd

Highly Commended: Chester Gardener

Highly Commended: Stewart Landscape Construction Ltd

Commended: Bowood Landscapes Ltd

Commended: Willowbrook Landscapes

Commended: Garden House Design

Community Garden, sponsored by Classiflora Zelari

Commended: Bowood Landscapes Ltd

Commended: WIllowbook Landscapes

Commended: Garden House Design

Hard Landscaping, sponsored by Bradstone

Winner: Arbworx Ltd

Highly Commended: Oakley Landscapes

Highly Commended: Julian Barclay Ltd

Highly Commended: Walmsley Shaw Ltd

Commended: Greenscapes UK Ltd

Shortlisted: Landspace

Feature, sponsored by Easigrass

Commended: Landspace

Commended: R G Landscape & Construction Ltd

Overall Design & Build, sponsored by ProLandscaper

Winner: R G Landscape Construction Ltd

Highly Commended: Arbworx

Highly Commended: Artscape Design and Build Ltd

Highly Commended: Frogheath Landscapes

Commended: Amenity Trees and Landscapes

Commended: M & N Horticulture

Shortlisted: Landspace

APL Rising Star, sponsored by British Sugar Topsoil

Winner: Holland Landscapes

Lifetime Achievement Award

Winner: John Brookes MBE

 

For further information and images of the winners visit:

www.aplawards.co.uk