Simply Green Landscapes takes home the Supreme Winner title at the APL Awards 2020

The annual awards ceremony, sponsored by Bradstone, took place on Friday 13 March at The Brewery, London, to celebrate and recognise the outstanding landscaping carried out by members of the APL.

Simply Green Landscapes, based in Berkshire, took the Supreme Winner award for their project: Waterways. This entry was also the winner of the Project Value over £250,000 and Hard Landscaping categories.

The clients wished for a low maintenance garden which reflected and enhanced the distinctive architectural design of their house. They were keen on a seamless transition from inside to outside and ease of access around the house. They loved the idea of a terrace appearing to be integral with a sense of floating above the surroundings. Particular aspects of the site: its floodability, openness and uniqueness, influenced design solutions that evolved with an eye for detail, clean lines and functionality. With strategic planting and in time, a sense of privacy will be achieved, whilst maintaining the beautiful views of the riverside setting.

The judges commented, “A superb project with outstanding attention to detail in the design, construction and planting. Quite simply an exercise in excellence. Faultless, a great scheme. The contractor has realised the design and specification seamlessly and the end result is a superb finish.”

This year’s judges were Richard Barnard from Hillier Landscapes (Chief judge), Steve Smith from Shore Landscapes, Bob Sweet – ex RHS Head of Garden Judging, Robin Templar Williams from Robin Williams and Associates, Rupert Keys from Keyscape Design & Construction and Phil Tremayne – APL General Manager.

Jamie Butterworth returned to compere the day and was joined by garden designer Peter Donegan.

Other category winners and finalists included:

Supreme Award Winner
Sponsored by Bradstone
Simply Green Landscapes
Waterways

 

Project Value under £20,000

Sponsored by Easigrass

Winner Greenscape Gardens Ltd
Suburbian Hideaway
Gold HortiServices Ltd
Granchester street
Silver Merit Agentsgreen Ltd
Garden in Contemporary Grey
Silver Merit Agentsgreen Ltd
Moongate Garden
Silver Merit Frogheath Landscapes
Garden in the Dell
Silver Merit Greenscape Landscaping/Arboriculture
Coastal Contemporary Design Greenscape
Silver Merit Kingston Landscape Group
Fitzroy Gate – Plot 32
Silver Absolute Landscapes and Susan Young Garden Design
Ruffs Furze
Silver Beetlestone’s Garden Maintenance Ltd
Appleby Close
Silver Bushy Business Ltd
West Sussex Front Garden Retreat
Silver Frogheath Landscapes
Simply Contemporary New Build
Silver Lanwarne Landscapes
Bedford Avenue

 

Project Value £20,000 – £35,000
Sponsored by Citation
Winner Applefields Ltd
St Marys Island
Gold Conquest Creative Spaces
The Limes
Gold Landscapes 4 Living Ltd
The Hamiltons
Silver Merit GreenBird Gardening Ltd
Urban Outdoor Living Room – Southville, Bristol
Silver Merit HortiServices Ltd
Cherry Hinton
Silver Merit HortiServices Ltd
Green all round
Silver Merit J & S Scapes Ltd
Estone
Silver Merit Lanwarne Landscapes
Clyde Road
Silver Papillon Designs and Landscaping Ltd
Making a Steading more Modern
Silver Comp
Norwood Garden
Silver InsideOut Home & Garden Improvements Ltd
Penryn
Silver TAW Garden Landscapes
Lanark Close
Bronze Applefields Ltd
Meopham

 

 

Project Value £35,000 – £50,000
Winner Waratah Gardens Limited
Courtyard Garden
Gold Agentsgreen Ltd
Water Tower Garden
Gold Creative Landscape Co Ltd
Mills Garden Design
Gold Langdale Landscapes Ltd
Sevenoaks Front Garden
Gold Limebok Landscaping Ltd
Cunningham Way
Gold Simply Green Landscapes
Caunter Road
Silver Merit J & S Scapes Ltd
Highview
Silver Merit Roger Gladwell Landscape and Design
Clay House

 

Project Value £50,000 – £65,000
Winner Gadd Brothers Trees and Landscapes
Manor Terrace
Gold Habitat Landscapes Ltd
Stockwell Farm
Silver Merit DBM landscapes
Oak Pavilion
Silver Merit Roger Gladwell Landscape and Design
The Vegetable Plot
Silver Habitat Landscapes Ltd
Stepping out
Silver J & S Scapes Ltd
Weedon Lodge
Silver Landscapes 4 Living Ltd
Donnell’s
Bronze GreenBird Gardening Ltd
Tiered Coastal Garden

 

Project Value £65,000 – £80,000
Sponsored by Talasey Group
Winner Habitat Landscapes Ltd
Castle Dairy Farm
Silver Merit InsideOut Home & Garden Improvements Ltd
Liverton House
Silver Merit J & S Scapes Ltd
Troway
Silver Merit TAW Garden Landscapes
Ibworth Lane
Silver Merit Thorburn Landscapes Ltd
Church Lane

 

Project Value £80,000 – £100,000
Sponsored by Composite Prime
Winner Designs by Sussex Landscape
Tuscany
Gold Creative Landscape Co Ltd
A Cottage Garden
Gold Hambrook Landscapes Ltd
Paradise on Parade
Gold The Landscape Company (UK) Ltd
Lodge Drive
Silver Merit Lanwarne Landscapes
Gilpin’s Ride
Silver Creative Landscape Co Ltd
The Old Vicarage (A private garden in Berkshire)

 

Project Value £100,000 – £175,000
Winner Langdale Landscapes Ltd
Camden Hill
Gold Langdale Landscapes Ltd
Eversleigh
Gold Roger Gladwell Landscape and Design
The Grey Garden
Silver Merit J & S Scapes Ltd
Windmill House
Silver Merit Oakley Landscapes Ltd
The Walled Fruit Garden

 

Project Value £175,000 – £200,000
Winner Roger Gladwell Landscape and Design
Burwell House
Silver Emotive Landscapes
Lanes Cottage

 

Project Value over £250,000
Winner Simply Green Landscapes
Waterways
Silver Merit TKE Landscaping
The Pump House

 

Commercial Garden Over £1mil
Sponsored by Boughton Loam
Winner Kingston Landscape Group
West Hendon Waterside

 

Community Garden
Winner Papillon Designs and Landscaping Ltd
Caring for CLAN

 

Soft Landscaping
Sponsored by Classiflora Zelari
Winner Bushy Business Ltd
North Surrey Planting Project
Gold Emotive Landscapes
The Mandrake Hotel
Silver Merit Kingston Landscape Group
West Hendon Waterside
Silver Merit Lupin Gardening Ltd
Structure & Flow
Silver HortiServices Ltd
Green all round
Bronze Roger Gladwell Landscape and Design
Pound Hill House

 

Hard Landscaping
Sponsored by Bradstone
Winner Simply Green Landscapes
Waterways
Gold Applefields Ltd
St Marys Island
Gold Gadd Brothers Trees and Landscapes
Manor Terrace
Gold Roger Gladwell Landscape and Design
Four Gables
Gold TAW Garden Landscapes
Canterbury Road
Gold The Landscape Company (UK) Ltd
Lodge Drive
Silver Merit Hythe Garden Landscapes Ltd
Lichfield Avenue
Silver InsideOut Home & Garden Improvements Ltd
Penryn
Silver Oakley Landscapes Ltd
The Walled Fruit Garden
Bronze Applefields Ltd
Meopham
Bronze Habitat Landscapes Ltd
Stepping out

 

Garden Feature
Winner Lanwarne Landscapes
Bedford Avenue
Gold HortiServices Ltd
Cherry Hinton
Bronze TAW Garden Landscapes
Cedar Bar and Walkway

 

Overall Design & Build
Sponsored by Garden House Design
Winner Designs by Sussex Landscape
Tuscany
Gold HortiServices Ltd
Granchester street
Gold Waratah Gardens Limited
Waratah Gardens Ltd
Silver Merit Papillon Designs and Landscaping Ltd
Making a Steading more Modern
Silver Merit Roger Gladwell Landscape and Design
The Grey Garden
Silver Roger Gladwell Landscape and Design
Burwell House
Silver Roger Gladwell Landscape and Design
The Vegetable Plot
Bronze Absolute Landscapes and Susan Young Garden Design
Ruffs Furze
Bronze Papillon Designs and Landscaping Ltd
Curves in the countryside

 

Designer of the Year
Winner Karen Chamberlain Garden Design
Bloom House
Gold Aralia
Hammersmith Roof Terrace
Gold Tina Vallis Garden Design
Woodingdean
Silver Merit Melanie Driver Landscape and Garden Design
24 Granchester Street
Silver Karen McClure Garden Design Ltd
The Walled Fruit Garden
Silver Sarah Naybour Designs Ltd
South Hayes
Silver Wilson Associates Garden Design
Cotswold Garden
Bronze Silver Flowe Design
Edinburgh Courtyard Garden
Bronze The Cheshire Garden
The Georgian Cottage Courtyard
Bronze Wardrop Designs
Primrose Close

 

Maintenance
Winner – Commercial Frognal Gardens Ltd
University College School Garden
Winner – Domestic County Garden Management
Rough Hill Farm Cottages
Gold Bushy Business Ltd
North Surrey Garden Maintenance and Aftercare
Silver Merit Beetlestone’s Garden Maintenance Ltd
Manwood House Garden Maintenance
Silver Merit Bushy Business Ltd
Mid Surrey Garden Maintenance and Aftercare
Silver Merit Bushy Business Ltd
Surrey Border Garden Maintenance and Aftercare
Silver Merit Frognal Gardens Ltd
Frognal Way Garden
Silver Merit Greenman Landscapes Ltd (TKE Landscaping)
The Pump House
Silver Merit Millers Garden Services
Regular Garden Maintenance
Silver Bowood Landscapes Ltd
Plewman Garden Maintenance
Silver Hythe Garden Landscapes Ltd
Clarke-Chilham

 

APL Supplier of the Year
Winner Majestic Trees

 

APL Rising Star
Winner Nick Bundy

 

APL New Company of the Year
Winner Shrub and Stone

 

The APL Awards would like to thank Bradstone for its continued headline sponsorship and thank the category sponsors and media partners for their support, as without them, the APL Awards would not be what they are today.

The APL Judges would like to thank everyone that participated in the awards and give their congratulations to the winners. The APL encourages the winners and finalists to use their entry to promote their businesses, the industry and APL membership.

The APL looks forward to seeing everyone involved as well as new entrants and partners again for the 2021 APL Awards, of which entry is now open via the APL Awards website.

The APL Awards were sponsored by:
Headline Partner
– Bradstone
Category Sponsors –  Boughton Loam, Citation, Classiflora, Composite Prime, Easigrass, Fresh Horticultural Careers, Garden House Design, Makita, Talasey
Awards Partners – Global Stone, How Green Nursery, London Stone

 

For more information about the winners visit www.aplawards.co.uk

Read previous post:
CIS Porous Resin Bound and Slot Drain Tree Grilles

Trees are an important part of our natural life support system; they have a vital role to play in the...

Close